Tax Sales
[…] 2.Second, delinquent tax fifas are routinely was issued in the name of the Taxpayer at the time the taxes were assessed. This means if the tax record and bill did not match the true owner, either due to gross ineptitude of the Assessor’s Office or interim conveyance, the tax fifa could appear out of the chain of title. Also, a party who had legitimately sold the property could have their credit report thoroughly trashed by fifas being incorrectly, but legally, issued in their name. As a note, in 2006, O.C.G.A. § 48-3-3 was dramatically amended to attempt to provide (restricted) setting aside of such fifas saying: “No execution shall be issued against any person who is not the record owner of the property if, within 90 days from the due date, that person has provided satisfactory proof to the tax collector or tax commissioner that the property has been transferred by recorded deed and the liability for the payment of ad valorem taxed has been assigned to the vested transferee by written agreement or contract.” The statute is silent about a tax deed which comes out of a party who is not the owner on the date of the bill, let alone the levy.